UK GDPR: DATA PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CLIENTS AND SUPPLIERS

Introduction:

Construction Systems Marketing (UK) Ltd is a private limited company incorporated in England & Wales, registered Company number 03830693).

This Data Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which any personal data Construction Systems Marketing (UK) Ltd (“we”, “our”, or “us”) collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The rules on processing personal data are set out in the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (“UK GDPR”). For the purposes of this following definitions apply:

 

“controller” – The controller determines the reasons for and the processes of processing personal data

 

“data subject” – This is the individual that the personal data relates to

 

“personal data” – The UK GDPR applies to ‘personal data’. This is any information relating to a person who can be directly or indirectly identified by that information. For example, name, home address or private email address. Online identifiers may include IP addresses and cookies.

 

“special categories of personal data” – The UK GDPR refers to ‘special categories of personal data’. These special categories specifically include racial and ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health data (including mental and physical health), trade union membership, political opinions and religious or philosophical beliefs. In addition, genetic data, biometric data and criminal data are included where it can be processed to uniquely identify an individual.

 

“processing” – This is any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether manual or automated. This includes collection of personal data, recording, organisation, storage either manually or electronically, adaptation or alteration of the data, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available the data, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction of the data

  1. Who are we?

    Construction Systems Marketing (UK) Ltd is the controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

    Should you have any questions regarding how we handle your personal data please contact us using the below contact details:
    Address – Astwith House, Astwith, Chesterfield, Derbyshire, S45 8AN, UK.
    Email – sales@csm-uk.co.uk
    Telephone: 0044(0)1246853528

 

 

  1. The categories of personal data

    We process the following categories of personal data relating to you:

    • Name,
    • Address (if relevant),
    • Telephone Number and/or Mobile phone number, and
    • Email address.

We collect your personal data primarily through your interactions with us (including where we provide goods and/or services to you).  Where we have obtained your personal data from a third party, this will be as our point of contact for receiving and arranging delivery of your order.

 

We do not require any special categories of personal data in order to be able to achieve the purposes set out under paragraph 3 below.

  1. The purpose(s) of processing your personal data

    We use your personal data for the following purposes:

 

  • To process and arrange deliveries
  • To contact you with any issues
  • To take and process orders and payments
  • To keep you informed of any products or upcoming events that may be relevant and useful to you

 

  1. What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

    When processing your personal data for the purposes set out under paragraph 3 above, we will primarily rely on the following legal conditions:

 

  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract
  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the data controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of the data subject

In limited circumstances, we may also need to process your personal data:

  • based on your consent (i.e. for direct marketing purposes);
  • in the course of legal transactions and/or proceedings, to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;
  • when taking professional and other advice; and
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

 

  1. Sharing your personal data

We may share your personal data with the following third parties:

  • To our professional advisers for the purposes of establishing, exercising or defending our legal rights;
  • To regulators and governmental bodies where appropriate;
  • To third parties in connection with the transfer of our business or assets to a third party.

 

  1. How long do we keep your personal data?

    We keep your personal data for the longest of the following periods:

 

  • No longer than reasonably necessary in order to comply with our legal obligations including the Accounting Standards of Record Retention (currently 7 years)
  • As long as is necessary to ensure that all conditions of delivery are satisfied and that all payments have been received
  • The end of the period in which litigation or investigations might arise in respect of the goods that we provide you with.

We will delete or anonymise your personal data when it is no longer required.

 

  1. Your rights and your personal data

    Unless subject to an exemption under the UK GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

 

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you
  • The right to request that we correct or update any personal data that is found to be inaccurate or out of date
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another controller (known as the right to data portability).
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing.
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, where applicable (i.e. for the purposes of direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

You also have a right to withdraw your consent in circumstances where we have relied on your consent (for example where we have relied on consent to justify the processing for direct marketing purposes).

 

  1. Transfer of data abroad

    We do not transfer your personal data outside of the Economic European Area (EEA).

  2. Automated decision making

    We do not use any form of automated decision making in our business.

 

  1. Changes to this Data Privacy Notice

    Any changes we may make to this Privacy Notice in the future will be posted on our website. This policy was last reviewed/updated on 01/10/2021.

  2. How to make a complaint

    Should you have any queries or wish to raise a complaint regarding how we process your personal data, please contact us in the first instance using our details are set out under section 1 above.

    If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office on 03031231113 or via email http://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, UK.

Have a question? Get in touch